This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by DeakinDigital Pty Ltd (“Company”), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

DeakinDigital complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If you would like a printed version of the privacy policy, you can print this page using your browser.

Scope

The intention of this service is to provide you with trusted information constructed for learning and educational purposes.

You accept this Privacy Policy when you use DeakinDigital services. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or DeakinDigital’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above. The policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective at the time of posting.

Personal Information

DeakinDigital Pty Ltd ABN (77 166 457 110) develops and delivers assessment and credentialing of professional skills and competence and related services. The term “Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

DeakinDigital collects, uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose of developing and delivering the aforementioned services and for the purpose of better marketing of DeakinDigital services. DeakinDigital will use personal information it collects in the course of its activities only for the primary purpose of collection, a related secondary use reasonably anticipated by the individual, or where authorised by law. DeakinDigital will develop procedures and guidelines to ensure that staff only access personal information to the extent necessary to perform their job.

You have a right at any time to request that you be told what personal information we hold about you and to request that this information be destroyed.

User-supplied information

Some of DeakinDigital’s services may offer users the opportunity to supply personal information to enable the Company to provide specific functions to a user. Personal Information will be collected only:

1. Where necessary and relevant to the organisation’s functions and activities and where there is a specific and immediate need to do so

2. In a lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive way.

Where collecting personal information directly from an individual, whether by written or electronic means, DeakinDigital will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual providing such information is made aware of how their information will be used and with whom it might be shared or communicated.

The types of information may include but are not limited to:

  1. Contact details
  2. Employment history
  3. Educational qualifications
  4. Evidence and personal testimony
  5. Feedback of DeakinDigital services
  6. Complaint details

These services may include but are not limited to:

  1. Providing access to restricted areas of DeakinDigital services
  2. Providing and developing credential assessment, career advising, psychometric assessment and related services
  3. Enabling knowledge sharing with DeakinDigital staff or customers
  4. Enabling delivery of responses to users’ enquiries via email
  5. Providing specific requested information to users via email

A user may also choose to provide personal information during the completion of surveys or forms or in offering feedback.

DeakinDigital will manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Disclosing your personal information overseas

DeakinDigital may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas. The most common reason for DeakinDigital disclosing information overseas is because we use service providers to perform some functions on our behalf, and some of these service providers are located overseas (see Appendix). Information is only disclosed when necessary for the services provided to DeakinDigital.

DeakinDigital have the right to use other offshore service providers to help provide our services. In addition to service providers, DeakinDigital may also disclose information to overseas-related businesses for the purposes explained in the Privacy Policy.

When disclosing your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia or unless we obtain your consent not to take these measures.

Access to and correction of personal information held by the Company

Access to and correction of personal information held by DeakinDigital is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information held by DeakinDigital, please contact the Privacy Officer using the information set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

Enquiries or complaints about the management of personal information

DeakinDigital is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. Enquiries or complaints about the management of your personal information may be directed to DeakinDigital’s Privacy Officer. All complaints must be in writing, be supported by documentary evidence; show the name, address and contact details of the complainant. We will acknowledge your written complaint within 30 days and advise you of further procedures. If you consider the response to be unsatisfactory, the complaint should be taken to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact Us

Requests to access and correct personal information should be directed to the DeakinDigital Privacy Officer:

  1. Direct representative: Privacy Officer
  2. By email: [email protected]
  3. By phone: +61 3 9244 3761
  4. By mail: DeakinDigital, Level 3, 550 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

Further information on privacy

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  1. Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  2. Visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
  3. Writing to: The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042