Introduction

DeakinDigital Pty Ltd ABN (77 166 457 110) uses this collection notice to set out the prescribed information in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

DeakinDigital Privacy Policy

A complete guide to the privacy of your personal information is available on the DeakinDigital website here. The Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by the company, the choices you can make about your personal information, how we protect your information and how you may complain about a breach.

If you would like a printed version of the privacy policy, you can print the page using your browser.

Personal information collected by DeakinDigital

DeakinDigital may collect your personal information including:

  • Contact details
  • Employment history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Evidence and personal testimony
  • Feedback on DeakinDigital services
  • Complaint details
  • Why DeakinDigital collects personal information
    • Providing access to restricted areas of the website
    • Providing and developing Professional Practice Credential assessment, career advising, psychometric assessment and related services
    • Enabling web-based knowledge sharing with DeakinDigital staff or customers
    • Enabling delivery of responses to users’ enquiries via email, and
    • Providing specific requested information to users via email.
    • A user may also choose to provide personal information during the completion of online surveys or forms or in offering feedback
  • DeakinDigital collects personal information for the purposes of:

    How DeakinDigital collects information about users

    The user’s computer address and an anonymous user-id (identifier)

    The web browser and browser version being used to access the site (for example, Firefox version 10.0.2)

    The operating system on the user’s computer

    The web page the user was accessing immediately prior to accessing a DeakinDigital web page

    The pages and files viewed and files downloaded on the DeakinDigital domain

    The date, time and duration of the user’s visit

    Successful authentications to restricted areas on the site

    A cookie is a small text file, which has a limited lifetime. Information supplied by cookies helps us learn about how people use our site, analyse our visitors and provide users with a better user experience. A cookie allows a web server to ‘remember’ the visitor on subsequent visits without having to prompt the visitor for information previously supplied. A cookie may also be used to personalise your web experience. An example of this would be a cookie remembering resources you previously viewed.

    The installation of cookies may be blocked via the user’s web browser if the user does not wish to accept cookies, but this may mean that the user will not be able to access some parts of the website without re-authenticating on each visit. Declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our website and DeakinDigital services. Web browser software contains a function enabling the user to delete all cookies on their computer’s hard drive.

    Internet use risks

    DeakinDigital has security measures in place and will ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or modification, however, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Inherent risks cannot be excluded by any actions taken by DeakinDigital.


    Links to external websites

    As a convenience to users of the website, some links to web pages external to DeakinDigital are provided. If a link to an external website is pursued, its privacy statement or other relevant information provided on that site should be consulted as DeakinDigital is not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information on external websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
    Is the collection of your personal information required/authorised by law or a court/tribunal order?
    The collection of your personal information is for the primary purpose of the DeakinDigital services and is not required or authorized by law or a court/tribunal order.
    Consequences to you if DeakinDigital does not collect all or some of your personal information
    DeakinDigital uses your information to provide services to you. You have the right to refuse providing personal information to DeakinDigital, however, this may mean that not all services can be provided as intended.
    If in the future you withdraw consent, DeakinDigital will cease to rely on the consent you may already have given when dealing with your personal information. Sharing your personal information
    DeakinDigital will share the evidence and testimony you provide with authorised Assessors for the purpose of assessment for credentials.
    DeakinDigital uses third party system Suppliers that are located overseas. Your personal information may be stored overseas but the Suppliers are contractually bound to the DeakinDigital Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. Information is included in the DeakinDigital Privacy Policy regarding data that may be stored overseas.

    DeakinDigital contact details

    If you have any questions or queries relating to the DeakinDigital Privacy Policy or company use of your information, please contact the DeakinDigital Privacy Officer:

    By email: [email protected]

    By phone: +61 3 9244 3761

    By mail: DeakinDigital, Level 3, 550 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC